j

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nunc odio purus, tempus non condimentum eget, vestibulum.

Top

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 22/11/19

Introduction

Lim McDowall Limited, trading as Online Immigration Lawyers (we, us, our), complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

– You, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you use our services
– Third parties (e.g. Immigration New Zealand) where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available
– A third party where this is allowed by law

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.  

Services, tools, and analytics packages used to collect information

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, www.google.com (“Google Analytics” or “Google”). Google is a subsidiary of Alphabet Inc. Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored on your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there. You can opt out of Google Analytics.  For information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics click here.

This website uses the “Custom Audience pixel” of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on our website. We use this to keep track of what users do after they see or click on a Facebook advertisement. This enables us to monitor the effectiveness of Facebook ads for purposes of statistics and market research. Data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means we cannot see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook can connect this data with your Facebook account and use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy which can be found here. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and outside of Facebook. A cookie can also be saved on your device for these purposes.

This website uses Mouseflow: a website analytics tool that provides session replay, heatmaps, funnels, form analytics, feedback campaigns, and similar features/functionality. Mouseflow may record your clicks, mouse movements, scrolling, form fills (keystrokes) in non-excluded fields, pages visited and content, time on site, browser, operating system, device type (desktop/tablet/phone), screen resolution, visitor type (first time/returning), referrer, anonymised IP address, location (city/country), language, and similar meta data. Mouseflow does not collect any information on pages where it is not installed, nor does it track or collect information outside your web browser. If you’d like to opt-out, you can do so here. If you’d like to obtain a copy of your data, make a correction, or have it erased, contact us. For more information, see Mouseflow’s Privacy Policy.

Web hosting

This website is hosted with SiteTech Solutions Limited, trading as Sitehost, 44 Olive Rd, Penrose, Auckland 1061, New Zealand. 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

– To verify your identity
– To provide services to you
– To contact you, including electronically
– To improve the services that we provide to you
– To respond to communications from you
– To conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
– To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
– for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act

Storing and security of your personal information

We endeavour to maintain physical, technical, and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of your personal information. These safeguards are designed to prevent personal information from loss and unauthorised access, copying, use, modification, or disclosure.

We may disclose your personal information to:

– A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
– Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
– Any other person authorised by you

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

You may request that personal information is provided to you.  You do not need to set out the reasons for the request, but this may be helpful, especially if the request is urgent. Within 10 working days, we will make and notify you of our decision regarding your request for access to your personal information.  There may be circumstances in which this timeframe is extended, and we will notify you of that. We may decide to withhold all, or part of the information requested in accordance with the law. In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at office@onlineimmigration.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

You can ask your browser to delete or block third party cookies: simply search online for “cookies” and the name of your internet browser (for example, “Google Chrome”) for step-by-step instructions.

Complaints regarding the collection and use of digital data

We are committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints.

If you are concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately on office@onlineimmigration.nz.  

More information on privacy can be found on the Privacy Commissioner’s website.